Accident Summary Nr: 690677 - Employee remains unconscious after fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3273729 | 05/01/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Paulsen Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a steep pitched roof at about the 25 ft level at the last gable end when he backed off the end of a roofing plank and fell to a lower level flat roof. He apparently landed on his head and neck, fracturing two vertebrae and sustaining a closed head injury. After a week, Employee #1 remains unconscious. Brackets and planks were provided from the apex to the eave of the flat roof; however, the gable end was unprotected.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3273729 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |