Accident Summary Nr: 689927 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 689927 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10453410201/14/198735230Miller Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MINSTER PARTIAL REVOLUTION PUNCH PRESS (COMBINATION AIR CLUTCH AND BRAKE CLUTCH, SERIAL #6-1741). SHE WAS USING A FOOT CONTROL WHICH WAS NOT EFFECTIVELY GUARDED AGAINST INADVERTENT OPERATION. NO POINT OF OPERATION GUARD OR DEVICE WAS IN USE. NO TOOLS WERE BEING USED TO FEED MATERIALS INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION AND THE PRESS CYCLED, AMPUTATING HER HAND AT THE WRIST.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, HAND, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104534102 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported