Accident Summary Nr: 689927 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104534102 | 01/14/1987 | 3523 | 0 | Miller Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MINSTER PARTIAL REVOLUTION PUNCH PRESS (COMBINATION AIR CLUTCH AND BRAKE CLUTCH, SERIAL #6-1741). SHE WAS USING A FOOT CONTROL WHICH WAS NOT EFFECTIVELY GUARDED AGAINST INADVERTENT OPERATION. NO POINT OF OPERATION GUARD OR DEVICE WAS IN USE. NO TOOLS WERE BEING USED TO FEED MATERIALS INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION AND THE PRESS CYCLED, AMPUTATING HER HAND AT THE WRIST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104534102 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |