Accident Summary Nr: 689711 - PUNCH PRESS DOUBLE TRIPPED, AMPUTATING EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2912566 | 08/09/1985 | 3053 | 0 | Industrial Gasket Company |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 6, 1985, AT ABOUT 3:35 PM, EMPLOYEE #1, A PUNCH PRESS OPERATOR, WAS STARTING WORK ON THE SECOND SHIFT. HE HAD JUST RUN OFF ONE GASKET PIECE ON HIS MACHINE AND WAS SETTING UP TO DO THE SECOND. HE REACHED INTO THE DIE AREA OF THE PARTIAL REVOLUTION PRESS TO RETRIEVE THE STOCK WHEN, ACCORDING TO HIM, THE MACHINE "DOUBLE TRIPPED", CRUSHING AND AMPUTATING THE FIRST THREE FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND AT THE FIRST JOINT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2912566 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |