Accident Summary Nr: 689703 - STRUCK BY FALLING PIECE OF PLYWOOD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2891885 | 07/11/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Babcock & Wilcox |
| 2891877 | 07/11/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Nsp Northern States Power |
Abstract: ON JULY 8, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE FIRE BOX AREA OF THE POWERHOUSE AT ELEVATION 970, SIGNALLING INSTRUCTIONS TO THE OPERATOR OF A DROVE HYDRAULIC CRANE. SUDDENLY, AND WITHOUT WARNING, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE FOREHEAD BY A PIECE OF PLYWOOD WHICH MEASURED 2 X 8 FEET X 1/2 INCH. THE PLYWOOD HAD FALLEN 213 FEET FROM LEVEL 1183, WHICH IS THE HORIZONTAL ECONOMIZER OUTLET BANK, BAY #2. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A CONCUSSION AND A SEVERE LACERATION ACROSS HIS FOREHEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2891885 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 2891877 | Occupation Not Listed |