Accident Summary Nr: 689612 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH BUSBAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104511753 | 07/10/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Northern States Power |
Abstract: A PLUMBING APPRENTICE WAS WORKING FROM A METAL SCAFFOLD. HE WAS STANDING ON THE OUTER EDGE RUNGS OF THE SCAFFOLD. HE WAS TACK WELDING A DRAIN PIPE LOCATED IN A CORNER OF A 138-KILOVOLT REACTOR SUBSTATION. BUSBARS WITHIN THE SUBSTATION WERE ONLY 2.5 FEET AWAY FROM WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING; THEY WERE, HOWEVER, COVERED WITH INSULATING BLANKETS. THE BLANKETS WERE OLD, UNSECURED, UNINSPECTED, AND UNTESTED. THE EMPLOYEE SOMEHOW CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED BUS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, RESULTING IN SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND AND FOREARMS. THE EMPLOYEE ALSO FELL FROM THE SCAFFOLD AND SUSTAINED FRACTURES OF HIS SECOND VERTEBRA AND HIS RIBS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104511753 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |