Accident Summary Nr: 689349 - Employee's leg amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104509526 | 07/07/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Land O Lakes Farm Center, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading soybeans into rail cars. The soybeans were on the floor of an approximately 40 ft wide by 80 ft long flat storage building. A horizontal, 10 in. diameter auger located below the building's floor level conveys the beans from the building into another piece of equipment that loads the beans into the rail cars. The auger is covered by metal grating. A cleanout opening, located in the center of the building, is normally closed, but Employee #1 had opened it so that the beans could readily flow into the auger for loading. While walking on the soybeans, Employee #1 slipped and his right leg became caught in the auger and was amputated between the knee and hip. He crawled out of the building and collapsed. The opening was not properly guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104509526 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |