Accident Summary Nr: 689265 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2883510 | 07/29/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Carlson Craft |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing a roof so that roofers could cover it with new panels. Air conditioning units had been removed the previous May in preparation for a new roof and the roof box had been covered with plywood sheets and canvas so that rain would not enter the building. Employee #1 picked up a 4 by 8 sheet of plywood by himself and backed 6 feet into an opening, falling 14 ft 9 in. to a concrete floor. He sustained a fractured skull, toe, and ribs. If Employee #1 had waited for his coworker to help him lift the three sheets of plywood off the roof box, the accident would not have occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2883510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |