Accident Summary Nr: 689166 - STRUCK BY FALLING STEEL FORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14905624 | 05/30/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Johnson Brothers Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM THE TOP OF A 19 FOOT HIGH FREE-STANDING FORM, ATTEMPTING TO INSTALL WOOD BLOCKOUTS TO GIVE FINAL FORM TO PIER 11H UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE FORM CONSISTED OF 2 PARALLEL 9 BY 19 FOOT STEEL PANELS PANELS HELD APART BY STEEL ANGLE SECTIONS. THE FORM TOPPLED OVER TOWARDS THE SIDE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HANGING TO AND HE WAS UNABLE TO JUMP CLEAR BEFORE THE FORM STRUCK THE GROUND. HIS RIGHT LOWER LEG WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FORM EDGE AND THE GROUND BREAKING A LEG BONE AND DAMAGING THE LEG'S CIRCULATION (BLOOD). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WAS NO BRACING USED TO STABILIZE FORM, ANGLE SEPARATORS HOLDING THE FORM PANELS APART WERE PROBABLY LOOSE. FORM STANDING ON BLOCKS OUT OF PLUMB, AND THE IMPOSED WIND LOAD ON THE PANEL SURFACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14905624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |