Accident Summary Nr: 68908.015 - Employee is struck by garbage truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
981970.015 | 06/20/2014 | 562111 | Waste Management Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 20, 2014, Employee #1 was unloading the contents of his garbage truck and securing the gate on the back door of his truck. There was another truck parked behind the employee's truck. Employee #1 was facing away from the second truck, and did not realize the second truck was moving. As the second garbage truck drifted forward, it struck Employee #1, pinning him between the two trucks, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 981970.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |