Accident Summary Nr: 688978 - Employee killed when caught by wood chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103013785 | 08/30/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Joe Metker Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 29, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a tree chipper in the corner of a site that was being cleared. The tree chipper was provided with a moveable infeed tray that could be left up for hand feeding and lowered to the ground for loader feeding. The infeed tray was in the lowered position while the tree chipper was being fed by a Bobcat with pincers and by employees by hand. The tree chipper was provided with infeed drums to pull materials through the 21 in. by 24 in. unobstructed infeed throat opening. Employee #1 was hand feeding brush into the chipper when he was pulled into the machine, and was killed. The tree chipper had never been operated with the infeed tray in the raised position as required by the manufacturer when hand feeding. In the UP position, the tray provides a table at approximately 36 in. and adds 21 in. to the 34 in. from the end of the chute to the ingoing toothed rollers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103013785 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |