Accident Summary Nr: 687756 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN NOTCHED TREE FELL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103507315 | 03/22/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Nelson Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: After notching a leaning tree trunk during a felling operation, workers were taking a break as the gasoline-powered chain saw was being refueled. The tree was about 1.2 meters in diameter near the base and 9.1 meters high. It had stood for about 10 minutes with an oversized notch that was about two-thirds the diameter of the tree, while crewmembers passed beneath the tree. As the crew supervisor passed beneath the tree, it fell on him and crushed him between the trunk and the stump. He sustained multiple internal injuries and was trapped for about 15 minutes until the rescue workers removed the tree by lifting it with air bags. The supervisor died of his injuries. The tree had a rotted area that could not support the weight of the leaning tree after it had been notched.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103507315 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |