Accident Summary Nr: 687590 - EMPLOYEE IS KILLED WHEN HE FALLS FROM A PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105924039 | 09/27/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Construction Unlimited |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing siding on a work platform 23 feet high without fall protection. The work platform consisted of one 12 inch by 20 foot long aluminum plank inserted through the mid rail of an apartment complex balcony. Employee #1 was killed when he fell from the work platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105924039 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |