Accident Summary Nr: 687533 - Forklift operator killed by wire rope and anchor plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103020285 | 02/01/1991 | 3465 | 0 | General Motors Corp. (Assembly Plant) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing up an Eaton-Yale 8,000 lb forklift in a rack make-up area of an auto fabrication plant and struck a wire rope cable strung approximately 7 ft high between two 40 ft columns. The anchor plate that secured the cable to the column gave way, striking the employee in the back of the head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103020285 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |