Accident Summary Nr: 686741 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL 375 FEET WHEN WORK PLATFORM BROKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3262508 | 08/29/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Bear River Contractors |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING CONCRETE FORMS AND REBAR IN THE TUNNEL OF A SPILLWAY SO THAT CONCRETE COULD BE POURED. THEY WERE WORKING FROM A WORK PLATFORM 20 FEET IN DIAMETER. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON THE CONCRETE FORMS AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED ON THE WORK PLATFORM. ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING SAFETY BELTS AND LANYARDS. THE WORK PLATFORM BEGAN TO RISE WITHOUT ANY ONE BEING AT THE CONTROLS. WHEN THE WORK PLATFORM REACHED THE CONCRETE FORMS, THE HOISTING CABLE (7/8" IMPROVED PLOW STEEL) BROKE, LETTING THE WORK PLATFORM FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TIED TO A SAFETY LINE BUT THE LINE WAS STRUCK BY SOMETHING AND BROKE OFF 8 FEET ABOVE THE EMPLOYEE'S TIE OFF POINT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED BY THE 375 FOOT FALL ONTO A CONCRETE SURFACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3262508 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |