Accident Summary Nr: 68670.015 - Employee dies while loading soy beans into ship's hold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1003662.015 | 10/23/2014 | 424510 | Louis Dreyfus Commodities Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 24, 2014, an employee was loading soy beans into the hold of the M/V Hanjin Hirose, using a remote control spout. The employee collapsed after working approximately 30 minutes. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1003662.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |