Accident Summary Nr: 686642 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 686642 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327263005/14/198517610Superior Roofing & Sheet Metal Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was covering a roof with material, working north to south. A 4-ft by 4-ft roof opening 6 feet from the southern wall was covered with a 4-ft by 8-ft piece of plywood that the employee had to move to finish his work. He bent over, picked up one side of the plywood, then stepped forward and fell from the roof to a lower level. While he was falling, Employee #1 struck his head against a wooden 2-in. by 4-in. railing and then fell 3 ft to concrete stairs, rolling to a concrete landing. The total fall was 18 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion, a fractured skull, cuts and lacerations to his head, and a cut on his left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3272630 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers