Accident Summary Nr: 677021 - Employee injured during collision on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103271789 | 10/23/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Concrete Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 21, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a John Deere backhoe loader when he pulled out from behind the concrete barrier protection onto an interstate highway. He was traveling westbound, in the high speed lane without an arrow board or other signaling device(s). He was struck in the rear by a semi-tractor trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103271789 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |