Accident Summary Nr: 675306 - Employees suffer overexposure to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124670670 | 09/30/1994 | 5932 | 0 | Community Thrift Store |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 30, 1994, Employees #1 through #23, who worked in a retail store building, began to feel dizzy and nauseous, and some fainted. The employer called 911 and emergency procedures were begun on site. Twenty-one of the affected employees were transported to the hospital, where a carboxyhemoglobin test determined that they were suffering from overexposure to carbon monoxide. None were admitted. One roll-up door was down and at least three walk-through doors were closed and locked. A propane forklift (Nissan, model #CPHO1A10V) had been moving bundles of clothing inside the building during the day and fumes from its exhaust (checked by IH at 1250 ppm carbon monoxide) were kept in the building. The building has central heat and air and the fumes were not exhausted from the building.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
6 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
7 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
8 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
9 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
10 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
11 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
12 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
13 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
14 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
15 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
16 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
17 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
18 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
19 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
20 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
21 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
22 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
23 | 124670670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |