Accident Summary Nr: 67489.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
993644.015 | 09/05/2014 | 238220 | Mechanical Air Contractors |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 3, 2014, an employee was working at a commercial construction site. After talking with a coworker, the employee turned to walk away when he fell through a floor opening that measured approximately 52 inches wide by 8 feet long. He fell approximately 13.5 feet and struck the concrete floor below, suffering severe trauma to his head and body that resulted in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 993644.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |