Accident Summary Nr: 674853 - Employees lacerated by pieces of exploding air receiver

Accident Summary Nr: 674853 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12465610909/08/199434960Woven Electronics Llc

Abstract: A shop-made pressure vessel (air receiver) was overpressurized and exploded. Due to the explosion, two pieces of metal were sent flying. Employee #1 was struck by a piece of metal on the forehead and sustained lacerations. Employee #2 was struck on the hand by another piece and sustained lacerations and broken fingers. The air receiver was being used in conjunction with a glue gun and had no pop-off valve or air gauge.

Keywords: HEAD, AIR RECEIVER, SAFETY RELIEF VALVE, PRESSURE VESSEL, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124656109 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Cementing and gluing machine operators
2 124656109 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Cementing and gluing machine operators