Accident Summary Nr: 674440 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - BOOM CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107836314 | 01/15/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Avisco Inc. |
Abstract: A TIMBER WORKER FOR A HEAVY CONSTRUCTION FIRM WAS USING A FORD 900 KNUCKLEBOOM (SERIAL NO. 590LVK34679) TO UNLOAD A MACK DUMP TRUCK. HE WAS PERFORMING THIS OPERATION UNDER A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE BOOM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS UPPER BACK AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107836314 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |