Accident Summary Nr: 674341 - Employee dies in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111034260 | 04/22/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Scott & Associates Crane & Rigging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a cooler on a 40 ft high cooling tower. He was removing the safety rigging and equipment jacks and shimming up the cooler unit when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 died of multiple (head) injuries. He had, but was not wearing, a safety belt and lifeline; the openings for the cooler units were not covered or guarded; and the platform was without a guardrail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111034260 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |