Accident Summary Nr: 674077 - THREE EMPLOYEES OVEREXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105491104 | 04/25/1989 | 7389 | 0 | East-Pak A Division Of Eastern Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 1989, Employee #1 informed management that employees were experiencing headaches and dizziness at their workstations. On April 23, 1989, Employee #1 experienced throat irritation, dizziness and a headache. While driving home at 6:00 p.m., Employee #1 sought medical attention at the emergency room. Employee #1 was examined and disclosed the source of exposure to the attending physician who called Employee #1's employer and asked him to evacuate the building at 7:30 p.m. The building is 30,000 square feet with 36-foot high ceilings at the apex. The building was evacuated and some second-shift employees requested and required medical attention. Employees #2 and #3 were most affected and had the highest exposure after being on the job 3 hours. All affected employees were operating packaging equipment while a propane-powered forklift operated in the area. Carbon monoxide poisoning from the propane-powered forklift was determined to be the source of exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105491104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Weighers, measurers and checkers | ||
| 2 | 105491104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Weighers, measurers and checkers | ||
| 3 | 105491104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Weighers, measurers and checkers |