Accident Summary Nr: 674028 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM A CONCRETE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3199890 | 08/21/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Condapt, Inc. |
| 3199908 | 08/20/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Carolina Concrete Cutting Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND #3 WERE BUILDING A FRAME PARTITION IN A 30 BY 45 FOOT AREA. A SUBCONTRACTOR WAS USING A GASOLINE-POWERED 18 HORSEPOWER "TARGET" CONCRETE SAW WITH A DIAMOND BLADE (SERIAL NO. EC 185 DM18E-8462B). AFTER 4 HOURS EMPLOYEE #1 AND #2 BECAME SICK AND EMPLOYEE #1 INSTRUCTED ALL THE OTHER EMPLOYEES TO LEAVE THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 PASSED OUT AFTER LEAVING THE AREA. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED, THEN RELEASED AFTER 9 HOURS. THE EIGHT HOUR TWA FOR CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE WAS DETERMINED TO EXCEED 150 PPM BY EXTRAPOLATING FROM THE CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVEL IN THE BLOOD OF THE EMPLOYEES. THE CASUAL FACTOR OF THIS INCIDENT WAS THE USE OF AN INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE IN A UNVENTILATED ENCLOSED SPACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3199890 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 3199890 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 3199890 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 4 | 3199908 | Occupation Not Listed |