Accident Summary Nr: 673996 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED BY PNEUMATIC STAPLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101939700 | 09/04/1986 | 2011 | 0 | George A. Hormel & Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REPAIRING A PNEUMATIC CLIPPER/STAPLER, WHICH WAS JAMMING UP. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE STAPLER FROM ITS ATTACHMENT TO THE ROTARY TABLE AND RAISED IT, USING A MANUAL HOIST. HE THEN ATTACHED THE STAPLER TO AN AUXILEARY AIR LINE (80 PSI), SO HE COULD OBSERVE THE STAPLER'S OPERATION. THE EMPLOYEE STOOD WHERE HE COULD SEE THE OPERATION AND REACHED AROUND THE HANGING STAPLER, BLINDLY FEELING FOR THE MICROSWITCH. A SMALL PLATE (3 INCH BY 6 INCH) HAD BEEN REMOVED TO GIVE ACCESS TO THE PLUNGER SO THAT THE STAPLER COULD BE UNJAMMED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TRIPPED THE SWITCH, HIS LEFT LITTLE FINGER WAS CAUGHT BY THE CLOSING PNEUMATIC CYLINDER. HIS FINGERTIP WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101939700 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |