Accident Summary Nr: 673970 - Employee's arm severed by lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104204102 | 11/05/1987 | 2038 | 0 | Blue Star Foods Inc. |
| 104204128 | 11/05/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Mahoney Construction |
Abstract: At 11:36 on October 21, 1987, Employee #1 was working his regularly assigned job on a Springfield 18 ft lathe in the maintenance department. His sleeve became caught by the turning stock in the lathe, pulling him into the machine. His left arm was totally severed from his shoulder and he was transported to a trauma center for possible reattachment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104204102 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators | ||
| 2 | 104204128 | Occupation Not Listed |