Accident Summary Nr: 673913 - Employee's thumb amputated by hydraulic vise
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101928893 | 06/25/1986 | 3523 | 0 | John Deere Tractor Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 leaned over the bed of a bandsaw to measure for the cutting length of a pipe. He inadvertently leaned on the lever that activates the hydraulic vise and the vise closed on his thumb, amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101928893 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |