Accident Summary Nr: 673905 - EMPLOYEE CUT FINGER AND HAND IN RADIAL ARM SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101928471 | 06/03/1986 | 3272 | 0 | Prestressed Concrete Operations |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A RADIAL ARM SAW TO CUT WASTE 2 BY 4 INCH PIECES OF WOOD INTO ONE FOOT LENGTHS. HE WAS NOT USING THE CORRECT METHOD OF CUTTING WITH THE SAW; INSTEAD HE WAS HOLDING ON TO THE WOOD PIECES MUCH TOO LONG, ENDANGERING HIS HAND. A PIECE OF WOOD BECAME BOUND UP IN THE BLADE, CAUSING IT TO SUDDENLY TWIST. THE TWISTING ACTION CAUSED HIS LEFT LITTLE FINGER AND THE ENTIRE BACK OF HIS HAND TO CONTACT THE BLADE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD 10 YEARS OF CARPENTRY EXPERIENCE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101928471 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |