Accident Summary Nr: 673657 - PART OF FOOT AMPUTATED IN GRAIN AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2656320 | 01/02/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Kile'S Feed & Grain |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING UP AROUND THE GRAIN DUMP AREA. A PORTION OF THE GRATING COVERING THE DUMP AUGER WAS MISSING. THE EMPLOYEE'S FOOT WENT THROUGH THE GRATING WHERE THE HOLE WAS. THE FRONT PART OF HIS FOOT WAS CAUGHT AND AMPUTATED BY THE AUGER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2656320 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |