Accident Summary Nr: 673608 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104198437 | 06/12/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Mathy Construction Company |
104198452 | 06/15/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Iowa Department Of Transportation |
104198445 | 06/12/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Graham & Son |
Abstract: A crew of employees was working on the shoulder of a highway. One of the employees was operating a road shoulder machine. A second employee backed a dump truck against the shoulder machine, took the truck out of gear, and allowed the shoulder machine to push the truck. He raised the bed of the dump truck to dump rock into the hopper of the shoulder machine. The first employee then operated the shoulder machine to spread the rock along the side of the highway. Because the dump truck bed was fully raised, the cab shield of the truck contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. A third employee, who was adjusting the wing on the shoulder machine at the time, was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104198437 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
2 | 104198452 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 104198445 | Occupation Not Listed |