Accident Summary Nr: 673327 - RIGHT THUMB CAUGHT BETWEEN WELDING TIPS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101925378 | 03/31/1986 | 3634 | 0 | Bunn-O-Matic Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HER THUMB BETWEEN THE TWO TIPS OF A SPOT WELDING MACHINE. HER THUMB WAS SEVERELY PINCHED, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF HER THUMBNAIL AND A PIECE OF THE TIP OF HER THUMB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101925378 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |