Accident Summary Nr: 672956 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHEN SETTING FLOOR GRATING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104239538 | 11/20/1989 | 1791 | 0 | J & J Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 17, 1989, Employee #1 and a co-worker were setting a floor grating on structural steel, positioned 24 feet 6 inches above ground level. The grating was set with each piece resting on a six-inch beam. The grating was not secured since each piece set needed adjustments for proper fit. After all pieces were set in the lay, Employee #1 and his co-worker began searching for a piece needed for the south end of the floor. The co-worker was 20 feet from Employee #1, with his back turned, trying to read a number on a grating. He heard a loud noise, turned around and could not see Employee #1. He looked down and saw Employee #1 lying on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and died on arrival at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104239538 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |