Accident Summary Nr: 672899 - Employees burned by flash fire in paint booth pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104214614 | 08/15/1988 | 7349 | 0 | Airways Inc. |
| 104214622 | 08/15/1988 | 3523 | 0 | John Deere Davenport Works |
Abstract: On August 1, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were in department 790 to peel coat the pit in the spray paint booth. The employees could not turn on the booth's lights and ventilation system, but did not request assistance from security personnel. The employees took two trouble lights from their truck and plugged them into outlets. Employee #2 started peel coating. After he had completed about one-third of the operation, Employee #1 took over. After a period of time, Employee #2 took over the peel coating while Employee #1 covered the pit lights with bags. At approximately 12:30 p.m. Employee #2 was finishing the peel coating and Employee #1 was about 15 feet behind him when a flash fire erupted in the pit. Employee #1 sustained 1st-, 2nd-, and 3rd-degree burns over 65 percent of his body and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained 1st- and 2nd-degree burns on his left arm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104214614 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 104214614 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 104214622 | Occupation Not Listed |