Accident Summary Nr: 672667 - FINGER AMPUTATED BY CHAIN OF CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101927697 | 08/04/1986 | 2051 | 0 | Clear Lake Bakery Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT THE CONVEYOR WAS BEING MOVED. AN AIRHOSE WAS CLOSE TO THE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 BELIEVED THAT THE HOSE WAS GOING TO CATCH ON THE CONVEYOR, SO SHE REACHED OUT TO GRAB IT. HER HAND WENT INTO THE AREA OF THE CONVEYOR CHAIN AND THE LITTLE FINGER (ON HER LEFT HAND) WAS CAUGHT IN THE CHAIN AND AMPUTATED. THE CHAIN WAS LOCATED 36 INCHES ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL, AND WAS NOT TOTALLY ENCLOSED. A GUARD WAS INSTALLED THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101927697 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |