Accident Summary Nr: 672618 - INDEX FINGER LACERATED BY DIE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2656536 | 07/31/1985 | 5075 | 0 | Lennox Industries Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING A PIECE OF SHEET METAL APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 INCHES WIDE AND 30 INCHES LONG BY THE ENDS. AS HE TRIPPED THE PRESS BRAKE IN ORDER TO BEND THE SHEET AT A 90 DEGREE ANGLE, THE DIE PINCHED HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER, LACERATING THE END.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2656536 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |