Accident Summary Nr: 671800 - Employees injured when pinned by collapsing wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2743011 | 03/10/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Central Masonry Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 10, 1986, Employees #1 through #4, bricklayers for the Central Masonry Construction Co. Inc., were laying brick against a 20 ft high and 192 ft long concrete block wall. When it started raining, the foreman instructed the employees to clean up the area and cover the brick that had just been laid. A 40 mph gust of wind caused the concrete block wall to collapse, pinning Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 under the blocks and other material. All four employees were taken by ambulances to the hospital. The block had been laid in mid January 1986, and had been braced until Sunday, March 9, 1986, at which time two of the braces were removed. The remaining braces were removed on Monday, March 10, 1986. The metal angle steel that they used to tie the top section of the wall to the structure was not welded to the structure or even bolted to the blocks. This angle came down with the block wall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2743011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
2 | 2743011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
3 | 2743011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
4 | 2743011 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons |