Accident Summary Nr: 671511 - Fire fighters injured when trapped under debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104030747 | 02/09/1988 | 9190 | 0 | Indianapolis Fire Department |
Abstract: Fire fighters answered a fire alarm on the second floor Arabian Room of the Murat Temple. The room was a west end storage room with a storage platform 5 ft 20 in above the second floor containing restaurant goods, china and plastic dinnerware, hotel cleaning supplies, and paper goods. Three fire fighters went on the platform while five fire fighters were below. The platform collapsed on the fire fighters, pinning them in fire debris including soaked paper and burning wood. Employees #1 through #15 were treated. Employees #1 through #4 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 104030747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations | ||
9 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
10 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
11 | 104030747 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
12 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Firefighting occupations | ||
13 | 104030747 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
14 | 104030747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations | ||
15 | 104030747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |