Accident Summary Nr: 670976 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104064019 | 12/02/1986 | 3585 | 0 | Whirlpool Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM ON OCTOBER 20, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A PRESS OPERATOR FOR THE WHIRLPOOL CORP., RECEIVED A CRUSH/LACERATION INJURY TO HIS RIGHT HAND IN AN L & J PARTIAL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, SERIAL #50B282A, PROPERTY #82045, MODEL #W60, LOCATED IN THE COMPANY PRESS SHOP. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REACHING INTO THE DIE TO REMOVE A FINISHED PART. THE PRESS DOUBLE-TRIPPED AND CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND IN THE DIE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO ST. MARY'S HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE, INDIANA AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND LATER TRANSFERRED TO JEWISH HOSPITAL IN LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY. THE ACCIDENT DID NOT RESULT IN AN AMPUTATION, AND EMPLOYEE #1 IS EXPECTED TO FULLY RECOVER. HE IS EXPECTED TO BE OFF WORK FOR 3 TO 4 MONTHS. THE ACTUAL CAUSE OF THE PRESS MALFUNCTION CANNOT BE DETERMINED AT THIS TIME. HOWEVER, CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE: EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO REMOVE THE KEY FROM THE MODE SELECTION SWITCH, AND, HE WAS NOT PROPERLY INSTRUCTED IN SAFE METHODS OF WORK BEFORE STARTING UP THE PRESS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104064019 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |