Accident Summary Nr: 670737 - Employee's fingers amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104063631 | 09/22/1988 | 3544 | 0 | Cullip Tool And Die Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 15, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution punch press with two hand trips. When he reached into the point of operation to free a stuck part, the press tripped on its own, catching his right hand. His middle, index, and ring fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104063631 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |