Accident Summary Nr: 670646 - FINGER CRUSHED IN THE DIE OF A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101980654 | 08/27/1985 | 2514 | 0 | Joseph'S Inc |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:40 PM ON AUGUST 22, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHNSON FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. THE PRESS WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO-HAND TRIP CONTROLS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REACHING INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION AS HE LOADED AND UNLOADED THE ITEMS TO BE PUNCHED. A SCREW WORKED ITS WAY OUT OF THE THE PNEUMATIC TIMING RELAY FOR THE TWO HAND CONTROL SYSTEM, PERMITTING THE PRESS TO DOUBLE TRIP. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS CRUSHED IN THE DIE, AND HAD TO BE AMPUTATED AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101980654 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |