Accident Summary Nr: 670521 - Employee killed when caught inside concrete mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102008711 | 11/25/1985 | 3272 | 0 | Arrow Vault Co Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 20, 1985, Employee #1 was cleaning out a concrete mixer. He raised the grate on top of the mixer and went inside. A coworker accidentally turned on the disconnect switch for the mixer instead of the air compressor. The paddles in the mixer were activated and struck Employee #1. After 20 minutes, he was removed from the mixer and taken to the hospital, where he died at 4:30 p.m. The mixer did not have an individual disconnect or lockout mechanism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102008711 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Mixing and blending machine operators |