Accident Summary Nr: 66969.015 - Employee falls 16 feet from roof and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 991920.015 | 08/21/2014 | 238160 | George Beckett And Sons General Contracting |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 20, 2014, Employee #1 was laying felt paper on a 6/12 pitch roof. It was raining and the entire crew was trying to lay the felt paper as quickly as possible to prevent damage to the residence. The employee was not wearing any fall protection equipment. As Employee #1 attempted to exit the roof via a ladder, he slipped and fell 16 feet to the asphalt driveway, sustaining a fractured skull and facial bones, a broken ankle and a broken leg. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. On August 27, 2014, the employee was removed from life support and passed away.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 991920.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |