Accident Summary Nr: 668483 - Employee killed when crushed by Bobcat bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102861309 | 03/08/1994 | 0782 | 0 | Patricia Spain D.B.A. Tender Care Lawn Service |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 on March 4, 1994, Employee #1, age 24, was working at the Harrington Farms Condominiums in Shrewsbury, MA. Apparently, he had started a Bobcat front loader, serial #5019-M-18421, and was clearing snow from its front end. The bucket had been raised and the safety controls had apparently been defeated by pushing down the safety bar. The boom pedal was apparently struck by a snow brush/ice scraper and the boom fell, crushing Employee #1 between the bucket and the loader. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102861309 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |