Accident Summary Nr: 668400 - Employee killed by collapsing roof panels
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17831637 | 07/01/1993 | 1521 | 0 | G & B Builders |
17830761 | 07/02/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Leo Construction Co., Inc. |
17830779 | 07/01/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Huntington Homes Corp. |
Abstract: Workers were installing a pre-constructed home unit on a site. After the hinged roof unit was lifted into contact placement, Employee #1 went underneath the suspended roof panels to adjust their peak alignment by prying the unit's contact point with his claw hammer. This caused the two peak points to separate and come crashing down on Employee #1, killing him. The roof panels had been lifted by a crane and temporarily secured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17831637 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17830761 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 17830779 | Occupation Not Listed |