Accident Summary Nr: 666263 - Employee breaks back in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101200285 | 11/06/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Quality Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his foreman were on the fourth floor of a building receiving metal studding and drywall from a crane with attached forks. The material was to be used on the floor. As the crane lifted up a bundle of 4 ft by 2 ft long sheets of drywall, the load shifted as it reached the floor. Employee #1 moved to get out of the way of the sliding sheets and fell approximately 30 ft off the edge of the unguarded floor into a trash dumpster. He sustained a broken back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101200285 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |