Accident Summary Nr: 666248 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM CONCRETE SLIDGE TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 666248 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 02/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794784702/22/199015420Hope Building Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was coming out of a concrete sludge tank through a 3-foot by 3-foot floor opening using a 16 foot single cleat job-made ladder. The distant from the top of the floor landing to the next floor below was 17 foot 6 inches. The ladder was resting at an angle on the beam, and the tops of the side rails were 2 feet below the landing level. While attempting to get out, Employee #1 held on to an unsecured heat exchanger pump for leverage. In the process the pump tipped over, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall to the floor below.

Keywords: LADDER, TORSO, FALL, CONCUSSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17947847 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported