Accident Summary Nr: 660514 - No employees injured during chemical spill and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102921970 | 09/09/1988 | 2869 | 0 | Monsanto Chemical Company |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on September 9, 1988, a chemical reactor containing phosphorous trichloride, acetic anhydride, and glucial acetic acid began leaking around a faulty gasket. The airborne material spontaneously ignited, apparently due to the production of lower oxides of phosphorous (LOOP), such as phosphine and diphosphane, and the normal acetyl chloride. Employees in a nearby control room regulated the process, which was completely automated. An attempt was made to extinguish the fire with a hand-held extinguisher, but it continued to burn. The operator activated an emergency deluge system. The local fire department responded, but the fire had been controlled by the company's hazmat team. There were no injuries or damage outside the company's property.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102921970 |