Accident Summary Nr: 660498 - Employee sustains concussion after falling 65 ft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102923596 | 08/16/1988 | 1791 | 0 | L. Antonelli Steel Erecting Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing bar joists on the fifth floor when he lost his balance and fell 65 ft to the ground. He was not wearing ppe or using fall protection, and suffered a concussion when he struck his head and chest against the ground and was knocked unconscious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102923596 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |