Accident Summary Nr: 660415 - Employee's hip fractured by trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107442857 | 06/11/1991 | 1623 | 0 | P.J. Hayes, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing 12 in. ductile iron water pipe in a 5 ft 9 in. deep by 3 ft wide by 36 ft long trench. There was no shoring or other protective device used to prevent a collapse of the side walls. The trench was located in an asphalt-covered roadway. When the trench collapsed, a 30 ft long section of asphalt fell into the trench, striking the employee on his right hip and causing a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107442857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |