Accident Summary Nr: 660316 - 4 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED WHEN STONE WALL FELL ON THEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102919404 | 06/03/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Silva Construction Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PACING IN A TRENCH TO SEE IF THE TRENCH WAS LONG ENOUGH TO INSTALL 8 FOOT PIPES. AS HE WAS WALKING BACK AFTER PACING THE ENTIRE LENGTH A 4 FOOT HIGH STONE WALL, ADJACENT TO THE TRENCH, COLLAPSED ONTO HIM. EMPLOYEES #2 - #4 WERE ASSISTING EMPLOYEE #1 WHEN ANOTHER SECTION OF THE WALL COLLAPSED ONTO THEM. EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND #3 WERE HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEE #4 RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES AND WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102919404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102919404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102919404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102919404 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |